What is the Open meeting Law in Massachusetts?
[…] Who has the right to comment at a public meeting of a governmental body in Massachusetts?
As a matter of practice, however, public bodies often allow members of the public to comment during public meetings. No one may address a public meeting of a public body without permission of the presiding officer, and all persons must be silent upon request of the presiding officer.
What is a quorum in Massachusetts?
30A, §§ 18, 20. A “quorum” is defined as “a simple majority of the members of the public body, unless otherwise provided in a general or special law, executive order or other authorizing provision.” G.L.
What is public meeting law?
Open meeting laws, also called sunshine laws, require that, with notable exceptions, most meetings of federal and state government agencies and regulatory bodies be open to the public, along with their decisions and records.
Do all states have open meetings act?